BASE OILS AND BUTTERS
Avocado Oil is full of essential fatty acids and carotenoids. and is a highly moisturizing oil to use in soap. Its antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents can help to calm and soothe itchy, dry skin.
Castor Oil is a very thick, multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. It's high in monosaturated fatty acids, which act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. We love to use just a bit of castor oil in almost every soap because it also helps to create a lot of bubbles!
Cocoa Butter is a solid fat extracted from roasted cocoa beans. The cocoa plant contains high levels of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant phytochemicals that can increase blood flow in the skin as well as decrease visible signs of aging. We like to use raw, unrefined cocoa butter because it has more nutrients and it lends a light nutty chocolate scent, as well as adding hardness and a creamy lather to soap.
Coconut Oil is a highly saturated oil that is traditionally made by extracting the oil from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels. It is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, such as lauric acid, which can fight harmful microorganisms. and has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. These all contribute to adding hardness and cleansing properties to soap.
Coffee Seed OIl is a rich source of vitamin B3 (niacin). While coffee is renowned for its stimulating effects inside the body, it may provide the opposite effects when used in skincare products.
Cucumber Seed Oil delivers inflammation-fighting vitamin C and caffeic acid, and when used in skincare products, can provide a positive effect for rejuvenating your complexion.
Olive Oil is naturally rich in antioxidants as well as vitamins A and E, which can all contribute to healthier and more radiant skin. It's gentle enough for all skin types so is used in almost all of our soap.
Rice Bran Oil is extracted from the outer layer of the rice grain and is a rich source of the antioxidant squalene, a moisturizing lipid produced naturally by our own skin cells but which production declines with age.
Shea Butter is a solid fat made from the nuts of the shea tree in West Africa. It has been proven to have anti-inflammatory properties, is moisturizing and has also been reported to have anti-aging properties.
Sweet Almond Oil is high in vitamins A and E, Omega 3s and Zinc, helps to nourish and moisturize dry skin and has the potential to improve both complexion and skin tone.
Tamanu Oil is a thick, dark green nut oil that has been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures. traditionally used to treat a variety of skin ailments, including rosacea, psoriasis, acne, dark spots.
Activated Charcoal is a fine black powder made from bamboo, and has the ability to absorb bacteria and toxins from the skin.
Almond Milk is a natural source of vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant that combats inflammation and stress in body.
Aloe Vera, either in liquid or gel form, may help alleviate inflammation and itchiness and adds moisture to skin.
Calendula Flowers are a centuries-old antifungal, antiseptic, wound-healing ally. They help to regenerate damaged or broken skin and is good for all skin types.
Carrot Puree has a high content of beta-carotene and antioxidants that provide the skin with extra protection from the damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution.
Chamomile Flowers calm and soothe itchy or irritated skin.
Coconut Milk is made when solid coconut flesh is mixed with water, so it has all the vitamins and minerals as the fruit. When used in skincare products, the natural fatty acids can help treat dry and irritated skin and remove harmful bacteria.
Colloidal Oatmeal has been used to treat itchy, dry, or irritated skin for centuries. It also boasts anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that fight free radicals.
Green Tea Extract provides a moisturizing effect and seems to help with skin conditions like loss of skin elasticity, inflammation and premature aging.
Lavender Buds are anti-inflammatory and help to calm and soothe skin. They also promote feelings of relaxation and enhance sleep.
Moringa Leaf comes from a fairly large tree native to North India and has been praised for its health benefits for thousands of years. Almost all parts of the tree are eaten or used as ingredients in traditional herbal medicines. It has several bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. Its oleic acid is beneficial when used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin or hair.
Nettle Leaves are high in vitamins A, C and K, as well as several B vitamins.
Pumpkin contains multiple nutrients which provide benefits for health and for skin, including linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid), linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid), vitamins C and E and carotenoids (antioxidants).
Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations.
Turmeric acts as a natural anti-bacterial agent and helps provide Vitamin E to moisturize and revitalize your skin cells, restoring skin to its natural healthy glow.
MILKS AND HONEY
Buttermilk is high in proteins and fat, which may help soften and soothe the skin. It's also high in lactic acid, which is a gentle exfoliator. Exfoliation is important for shedding dead skin cells, which can lead to softer skin.
Honey is a natural humectant, which means it can help the skin retain moisture. Honey also contains antioxidants and natural sugars which can increase the lather of cold process soap. We use only locally sourced raw honey.
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees. The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength. This energizing oil is known to boost circulation and to reduce tension, stress, and anxiety, replacing negative mental states with feelings of joy, refreshment, and vigor.
Black Pepper essential oil is steam distilled from the dried berries of a climbing woody vine (piper nigrum). A middle note with a medium aroma, Black Pepper Essential Oil has a sharp, spicy scent faintly reminiscent of Clove. When used in aromatherapy, the aroma is very balancing and can be invigorating and energizing.
Cedarwood essential oil is derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of the tall, evergreen tree that grows on the slopes of the Himalayas in northern India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. It has a middle note of woody, slightly sweet/smoky aroma. This oil is reputed to improve concentration and to enhance the retention of information. It tightens and tones the skin, supports hair health, and is reputed to prevent wounds from developing infections. It can also be used to moisturize irritated skin as well as aching muscles and joints.
Chamomile essential oil is derived from the flowers of the chamomile plant, which is actually related to the daisy. A medium middle note, it has an herbaceous fragrance similar to that of freshly mown straw, only with a dry, almost bittersweet note. Over the centuries, it’s been used for wound healing, anxiety relief and easing skin conditions like eczema or rashes. It also promotes sleep and relaxation.
Cinnamon Leaf essential oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) originates from Sri Lanka and is derived from a tropical evergreen tree of the laurel family. A middle note of medium aroma, it has a warm, spicy scent similar to clove, but with herbaceous notes that are not sweet.
Clary Sage essential oil is extracted from a flowering herb (salvia sclarea) that’s native to the Mediterranean Basin. A middle note of medium aroma, it has a herbaceous with a sweet, floral scent. It’s also known by the names “clear eye” and “eye bright” because of its traditional use as a treatment for eye health. The scent of this sedative oil is reputed to relieve anxiety, nervousness, and stress. Its anti-bacterial property is said to help inhibit the spread of infection and prevent new infections from forming.
Clove Bud essential oil is derived from the clove tree (syzygium aromaticum) that is native to Southeast Asia, although today you may find it growing in other locations, too. It is produced by distilling the dried flower buds, but other parts of the tree, such as the stem and leaves, may also be used. A middle note of medium aroma, it smells like the actual spice, with a strong, spicy aroma. This oil is reputed to soothe respiratory issues such as cough, cold, and sinus congestion. When inhaled, it also soothes sore throats. When applied topically, it can relieve infections, cuts, and wounds.
Sage (Dalmation) essential oil is derived from an evergreen perennial herb (salvia officinalis). The Latin word salvare means 'heal' or 'save’. The ancient Greeks and Romans believed that it imparted wisdom, and through the Middle Ages, it continued to be used for memory loss. A top note with a medium aroma, this oil has a herbaceous scent with strong musty notes. The anti-oxidant properties reputedly help slow the appearance of aging and its symptoms, such as wrinkles, sagging skin, and loose muscles. It also promotes the quick healing of wounds and cuts, and reduces skin inflammation.
Eucalyptus essential oil is derived from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree (eucalyptus polybractea), which are dried, crushed and steam distilled to release the natural oils. Originally native to Australia, the trees are now grown all over the world and widely used for their medicinal properties. A top note with a strong aroma, the oil has an herbaceous scent with soft woody undertones. The cool, refreshing and distinctive scent can be beneficial for calming coughs and relieving nasal congestion. It is a purifying, cleansing, clarifying, and immune-boosting oil that is ideal for use on skin, for use in aromatherapy, and as a surface cleaning agent.
Ginger essential oil is derived from the perennial herb (zingiber officinale) that grows to about 3 - 4 feet high. It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The ginger root is macerated and distilled over high heat, from which the oil is extracted. A middle note with a medium aroma, Ginger Essential Oil has a warm, spicy, woody scent with a hint of lemon and pepper.
Lavender essential oil (lavandula officinalis) is derived from the lavender plant that grows in the Mediterranean as well as the U.S. A top note of strong aroma, it has a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent with a woody, balsamic undertone.It has anti-inflammatory properties and is full of antioxidants, which are thought to help with alleviating acne and reducing wrinkles. This calming oil is a popular choice for those looking to relieve both emotional and physical stress, as its soothing scent diminishes feelings of restlessness, exhaustion, and irritability, thus improving sleep by promoting a sense of inner peace.
Lemon essential oil (citrus limon (L.) burm.f.) s extracted from the peel of fresh lemons using the “cold-pressing” process. A top note with a strong aroma, it has a tart, lemony scent. Known to have antimicrobial properties, the oil is added to all kinds of cleaning products, and the antioxidants may promote wound healing, fight acne and may kill harmful bacteria that can grow on your skin. The bright aroma may also help to relieve stress, and its anti-fungal properties may help to rejuvenate skin by comforting irritations, enhancing skin radiance, and reducing excessive oil.
Lemongrass essential oil (cymbopogon flexuosus) comes from a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia. A top note of medium strength, it has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent. The oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties. It is often used as a natural remedy to heal wounds. This calming oil is also commonly used to relieve anxiety, irritability, and sleeplessness, improving the length and quality of sleep.
Lime essential oil is derived from cold pressing the fruit of the small evergreen lime (citrus latifolia) tree. A top note with a medium aroma, it has a tart, fresh scent characteristic of the fruit. This invigorating and refreshing oil is known to boost immunity by relieving stress, fatigue, and anxiety. It also effectively relieves and soothes colds, sore throat, and chest congestion.
Litsea Cubeba essential oil (also known as May Chang) is derived from a small plant (litsea cubeba) found in tropical areas. The leaves are typically a vibrant green with a pleasant, lemony smell. It produces small, pepper-like fruits from which the essential oil is extracted. A top note with a medium aroma, the oil has a crisp, citrus smell. Its antibacterial and antiviral properties make it effective against common infections like cold and cough and its astringent properties may work to cleanse your pores.
Orange essential oil is extracted via cold pressing the rind of the sweet orange fruit (citrus sinensis). Sometimes, the leaves and flowers from the orange plant can be used as well. A middle note with a medium aroma, it has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated. This oil has an ability to alleviate anxiety, anger, and depression, and can be used to relax muscles, to promotes restful sleep. Orange Essential Oil is known to prevent fungal infections and to inhibit the growth of further bacterial growth, which is useful for disinfecting wounds.
Palmarosa essential oil comes from a wild plant (cymbopogon martinii var motia) that grows in the area northeast of Bombay and across the Himalayan Mountains to Nepal and to a lesser extent, Pakistan. It has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. A middle note with a middle aroma, the oil has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose. This supportive and balancing oil has been used to treat inflammation, digestive issues and sore feet. It can also be used to relieve stress and anxiety.
Patchouli essential oil is derived from steam distilling the leaves of the patchouli plant (pogostemon cablin), a type of aromatic herb that is typically sourced from Sri Lanka or India. A middle note with a medium earthy aroma, the oil has been used throughout the world, including treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne or dry, cracked skin; easing symptoms of colds and headaches, or controlling appetite. The calming scent (described as slightly musky, woody, sweet, and spicy) is known to have a grounding and balancing effect on emotions, relieving anxiety, stress, and depression.
Peppermint essential oil is extracted via steam distillation from the peppermint plant (mentha x piperita), an aromatic herb that can be found naturally in North America and Europe. A top note with a strong aroma, it has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. This menthol contributes to the oil’s wide variety of uses, including easing sore muscles, as a treatment for nausea, as well as the common cold and headaches. It is also popular for its cooling scent that improves focus and mental clarity, boosts energy, clears the respiratory tract, and releases muscle tightness.
Pink Grapefruit (citrus paradisi) is extracted from glands located in the peel of the grapefruit. A middle note with a medium aroma, the oil has a fresh, sweet citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit. Compounds found in the oil are sometimes thought to have calming and anti-anxiety effects. It is reputed to stimulate both physically and mentally, thus boosting immunity, energy levels, and concentration. Its antioxidant properties make the oil beneficial for protecting the body against toxins and against the physical symptoms of aging.
Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the evergreen shrub (rosmarinus officinalis) with needle-like leaves. A top note with a strong aroma, it has a fresh, strong, woody, and herbal scent. Though best known as a food seasoning, it is one of the most popular aromatic and medicinal plants worldwide. This pain-relieving oil stimulates blood circulation, which makes it a popular remedy for arthritis, muscle and joint pains, and headaches. It promotes faster healing for wounds by facilitating the process of coagulation.
Siberian Fir Needle essential oil comes from the Pinus type of tree (abies siberica) that grows in wide areas of Russia. Scandinavians used Fir Needles in the sauna, and it was used as an aromatic in bedding. A middle note of strong aroma, it has the sharp, crisp, clean scent of fir needles which can be described as energizing. It is thought to have purifying properties as well as the ability to relieve sore muscles.
Spearmint essential oil is distilled from a perennial plant (mentha spicata) that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grown on five continents. A top note with a medium aroma, it has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint that is sweeter, and not so sharp.The oil is high in antioxidants and has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It is thought to alleviate nausea, assist with hormone imbalances, improve memory and fight bacterial infections.
Tangerine essential oil is cold pressed from the fruit peel of the tangerine tree (citrus reticulata blanco var tangerine) originally native to China, but is now grown predominantly in the U.S. and Sicily. A middle note with a medium aroma, the oil is typically fresh, tangy and sweet. With only subtle differences, it smells much like Mandarin. In comparison to Sweet Orange, Tangerine is lighter with sweeter notes. It is thought to help soothe inflammation and boost digestion.
Tea Tree essential oil comes from the leaves of a small tree (melaleuca alternifolia) native to Australia. A middle note with medium aroma, it has a fresh, slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody, camphoraceous notes. This oil has been used as traditional medicine by Aborigines for centuries. It is a powerful, anti-septic immune system stimulant that is beneficial for eliminating bacteria, viruses, and fungi. It can treat wounds, provide soothing relief for aches, pains, and congestion, promote a sense of calm, fight acne and soothe skin irritation.
Ylang Ylang essential oil is steam distilled from a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree (cananga odorate). This tropical species is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean, such as India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, and parts of Australia. A base note with a medium aroma, the oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after. It is often thought to boost mood, reduce depression and alleviate anxiety. Its heady, aromatic scent is fruity, flowery, and rich, and is often used in aromatherapy to reduce tension and stress as well as combat insomnia.
Information found on this site is meant for educational and informational purposes only; it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or skin condition. The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
St. Tammany Soapworks is not responsible for any allergic reaction to any particular ingredient. Each product description on our website includes a complete list of ingredients, so please read carefully.
Those with sensitivities to any listed ingredient should not use the product. In case you are in doubt always try a small patch test and if at any time irritation occurs, discontinue use of the product.
Be aware that many essential oils have potential harmful side effects when applied directly to the skin or ingested.